Cycle Clubs Newcastle Kooragang Cycle Club


Race Program  

Race Program

Race Program 2017

Please note these races are subject to change.

Please check Upcoming Events closer to race day.

 

Draft 2017 Calender          
Date   Format Time Venue   Commissaire Other Races
JAN              
7   Graded Scratch 3.30 pm KI KOCC Chris  
14   Graded Scratch 3.30pm KI KOCC Damien  
21   Presidents Handicap 3.30 pm KI KOCC Damien  
26   Australia Day Invitational 9.00am KI KOCC Damien  
28   Graded Scratch 3.30 pm KI KOCC Chris  
               
FEB              
4   Graded Scratch 3.30 pm KI KOCC    
11   1 Lap Time Trial 2.45 pm KI KOCC    
11   Graded Scratch 3.30 pm KI KOCC    
18   Graded Scratch 3.30 pm KI KOCC Damien  
25   2 Lap Time Trial 2.30 pm KI KOCC Chris  
25   Graded Scratch Race 3.30 pm KI KOCC Chris  
               
MAR              
4   Graded Scratch Race 3.30 pm KI KOCC    
11   Ian Chapman 3 Lap Time Trial 3.30 pm KI KOCC    
18   Graded Scratch Race 3.30 pm KI KOCC    
25   No Club Race. Support Orica Kermese   HEZ HDCC State open conducted by HDCC  
               
    Combined Racing Commences with HDCC          
    PLEASE check time & course location each week          
APRIL              
1   Graded Scratch Race 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC    
8   Graded Scratch Race 2.30 pm KI KOCC    
15   Easter Saturday Racing 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC    
17   Easter Monday Graded Scratch Races 9.00 am KI KOCC Chris  
22   Suzie Hadley Memorial Handicap 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC    
25   Anzac Day Womens Handicap 8.00 am KI KOCC Damien  
25   Anzac Day Graded Scatch Races 9.00 am KI KOCC Damien  
29   Graded Scratch Race 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC    
               
MAY              
6   Graded Scratch Races 2.30 pm KI KOCC Damien  
13   Graded Scratch 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC    
20   KOCC Memorial Handicap 2.30 pm KI KOCC Chris  
27   Murray Walker Handicap 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC   Goulburn Junior Tour
               
JUNE              
3   4 PersonTeam Time Trial 2.30 pm KI KOCC Damien CCCC Calga / Sydney Road Titles
10   HEZ 100 Race 1 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC   Port Macquarie Junior Tour
12   Cervello Masters Series Race 1 TBA KI State Open Conducted by KOCC  
17   Graded Scratch Races 2.30 pm KI KOCC   CCCC Calga /Keegan Downes Hcap/ Gunnedah to Tamworth
24   HEZ 100 Race 2 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC   Illawarra Junior Tour
               
JULY              
1   Club Championship Weekend TBA TBA Both See relevant Club for details  
8   Points Scratch Race 2.30 pm KI KOCC   CCCC Calga / NSW Club TTT
15   Hadley Perry TTT 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC   Cervello Masters R2 / Country Junior Champs
22   Local Search Race Series - Race 1 2.00 pm KI KOCC   CCCC Calga
29   Hunter Junior Tour Weekend TBA HEZ HDCC State Open Junior Event  
               
AUGUST              
5   HEZ 100 Race 3 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC    
12   2 Person Time Trial 2.30 pm KI KOCC   NSW Junior Champs
19   Bill Ebling Handicap 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC   CCCC Calga/ Cootamundra Classic
26   Local Search Race Series - Race 2 2.00 pm HEZ KOCC    
               
SEPTEMBER              
2   Murray Walker Handicap 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC   Grenfell Crits
9   Walker Walpole Memorial Handicap 2.30 pm KI KOCC   CCCC Calga
16   HEZ 100 Race 4 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC   CCCC Calga
23   Local Search Race Series - Race 3 2.00 pm KI KOCC    
24   KOCCX TBA KI KOCC    
30   Mick Chapman Memorial Kermese 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC    
               
               
OCTOBER              
2   Graded Scratch Races 9.00 am KI KOCC    
7   Graded Scratch Races 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC   NSW U19,U23 & Elite TT Champs
14   Tyrex 3 Person Teams Race 2.30 pm KI KOCC    
17   AGM - Hamilton Nth Bowling Club 6.00 pm        
21   Graded Scratch Races 2.00 pm HEZ HDCC    
    Combined Racing with HDCC finished          
28   Bob Markwell Handicap 2.30 pm KI KOCC    
               
NOVEMBER              
4   Graded Scratch Races TBA KI KOCC    
11   Graded Scratch Races TBA KI KOCC    
18   Graded Scratch Races TBA KI KOCC    
25   Mattara Dry Cleaners Handicap 4.00pm KI KOCC    
               
DECEMBER              
2   Graded Scratch Races 4.00 pm KI KOCC    
3   Club Presentation 12.00 pm     Hamilton Nth  
9   Graded Scratch Races 4.00 pm KI KOCC    
10   XmaszCross 10.00 am KI KOCC    
16   Xmas Handicap 4.00 pm KI KOCC    
23   All in Race 4.00 pm KI KOCC    
               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visit Chris Groves

 Home  |  MySite  |  About Us  |  Juniors  |  Race Program  |  Gradings
 Results  |  Downloads  |  News  |  Events  |  Links

© Copyright 2017 Kooragang Cycling Club


kooragangcycling.asn.au a  PowerSites Premium  website